Help MosleyTheCat keep the forum running smoothly. Please DONATE using PayPal!

Author Topic: QB Eligible  (Read 303 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mpwcoachsmith

  • Copper
  • Posts: 232
  • Coaching: 11 & Under
  • Defense: Killer Bee
  • Offense: Single Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
QB Eligible
« on: October 10, 2017, 09:23:29 AM »
Was watching a game this weekend (can't remember which one right now) and announcer said that in order for the QB to be an eligible receiver, he needs to be in shotgun and can't be under center.  What's the rule here?

Offline davecisar

  • Platinum
  • Posts: 8730
    • Winning Youth Football Coaching Site
  • Coaching: 12 & Under
  • Defense: Wide Tackle 6
  • Offense: Single Wing
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #1 on: October 10, 2017, 10:03:16 AM »
However beautiful the strategy, you should occasionally look at the results.

Winston Churchill

Offline mpwcoachsmith

  • Copper
  • Posts: 232
  • Coaching: 11 & Under
  • Defense: Killer Bee
  • Offense: Single Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2017, 10:13:07 AM »
Not true:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ul2HAlqX2Mg
Thanks for clip.  I actually remember seeing that very play now.

Offline jrk5150

  • Platinum
  • Posts: 7305
  • Coaching: 12 & Under
  • Defense: 3-3 Stack
  • Offense: Double Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #3 on: October 10, 2017, 10:44:38 AM »
My recollection is that rule was an NFL thing.  I don't know if it still is or not, but I remember what you're talking about.  Pretty sure is was NFL.  Maybe Fed, since I played under Fed rules in HS.

Offline mahonz

  • Administrator
  • Kryptonite
  • Posts: 23073
  • No Wimps
  • Coaching: 14 & Under
  • Defense: 3-5-3
  • Offense: Multiple
  • Title: Assistant
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2017, 12:02:38 PM »
Was watching a game this weekend (can't remember which one right now) and announcer said that in order for the QB to be an eligible receiver, he needs to be in shotgun and can't be under center.  What's the rule here?

It was the NFL Sunday Night Game when the Texans did a handoff and then tried to throw back to Watson ( QB). The QB  must be in shotgun to become eligible DURING a play was the comment. Cant do that trickery from under center. No idea if this is a NFL rule only.
Collect moments, not wins.

Offline patriotsfatboy1

  • Gold
  • Posts: 2903
  • Coaching: 11 & Under
  • Defense: 6-3
  • Offense: Double Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #5 on: October 10, 2017, 01:28:40 PM »
Ran it last week from UTC.  No flag. 

The NFL rule requires QB to be in shotgun.  NCAA rule is as follows:

Eligibility To Touch Legal Forward Pass
ARTICLE 3. a. Eligibility rules apply during a down when a legal forward
pass is thrown.
b. All Team B players are eligible to touch or catch a pass.
c. When the ball is snapped, the following Team A players are eligible:
1. Each lineman who is on the end of his scrimmage line and who is
wearing a number other than 50 through 79.
2. Each back wearing a number other than 50 through 79.
d. An eligible player loses his eligibility when he goes out of bounds. (Rule
7-3-4) (A. R. 7-3-9-III)
« Last Edit: October 10, 2017, 01:56:34 PM by patriotsfatboy1 »

Offline Bob Goodman

  • Platinum
  • Posts: 8835
  • Coaching: 9 & Under
  • Defense: 5-3
  • Offense: Wing T
  • Title: Assistant
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2017, 03:08:47 PM »
Was watching a game this weekend (can't remember which one right now) and announcer said that in order for the QB to be an eligible receiver, he needs to be in shotgun and can't be under center.  What's the rule here?
That used to be the case, but NCAA long ago & eventually NFL changed that.  Fed also changed long ago, and Canadian rules make that position eligible too.

The point was that only players on the ends of the line or in the backfield were eligible.  The formation rules allowed a player to be in "no man's land" to have his hands positioned to take a snap from between the snapper's legs, but that didn't make him a back.  Only later did the various codes change to make a player in that position eligible to receive a forward pass, or redefined "back" to include that player, but the NFL was very late making that change.

Offline Bob Goodman

  • Platinum
  • Posts: 8835
  • Coaching: 9 & Under
  • Defense: 5-3
  • Offense: Wing T
  • Title: Assistant
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2017, 03:11:04 PM »
The NFL rule requires QB to be in shotgun.
Still?  I thought they changed that almost a decade ago.

Offline patriotsfatboy1

  • Gold
  • Posts: 2903
  • Coaching: 11 & Under
  • Defense: 6-3
  • Offense: Double Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2017, 03:28:16 PM »
Still?  I thought they changed that almost a decade ago.

No.  Must be at least one yard behind the LOS.  Pistol works.

ARTICLE 5. ELIGIBLE RECEIVERS. The following players are eligible to catch a forward pass that is thrown from behind the
line of scrimmage.
(a) Defensive players.
(b) Offensive players who are on either end of the line, provided they either have the numbers of eligible players (1-49 and
80-89) or have legally reported to play a position on the end of the line. See 5-1-2.
(c) Offensive players who are legally at least one yard behind the line at the snap, provided they either have the numbers of
eligible players (1-49 and 80-89) or have legally reported to play a position in the backfield.
(d) All other offensive players after the ball has been touched by any defensive player or any eligible offensive player.

Offline Wing-n-It

  • Gold
  • Posts: 4248
  • Coaching: 8 & Under
  • Defense: 6-3
  • Offense: DC Wing T
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #9 on: October 18, 2017, 12:01:40 PM »
I run a QB motion from his normal location behind the center and he motions left and the center deep snaps to the FB and the FB hits the QB on a "Wheel" route

The only thing that makes that play illegal is if the QB puts his hands under center.
I forwarned the refs that the play will be coming so no flag.

Robert

2 Things my offense will always have is a Wing and a Wedge

Offline PSLCOACHROB

  • Moderator
  • Diamond
  • Posts: 11746
  • Coaching: 14 & Under
  • Defense: 5-3
  • Offense: Multiple
  • Title: Retired
Re: QB Eligible
« Reply #10 on: October 18, 2017, 12:20:07 PM »
It is a very good policy to let refs in on what you might do that is a little out of the ordinary. We used to run a really nice spinner series in Cisar's offense. Our fakes were very well done. So we asked the refs to be sure they really knew where the ball was. Even still, we had plays blown dead that the runner was all by themselves 30 yards away. I also like to point out when our opponents liked to throw to ineligible receivers.