Consider helping MosleyTheCat keep the web hosting hamsters fed and happy. Please Donate.

Author Topic: legal kickoff formation?  (Read 2610 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline hunt4it44

  • Lurker
  • Posts: 0
  • Total likes: 0
  • Coaching: 10 & Under
  • Defense: 6-3
  • Offense: DC Wing T
legal kickoff formation?
« on: November 05, 2012, 03:31:49 PM »
I face a team in the second round of playoffs this coming saturday who kicks off from the right hash and onside kicks to their left.  They set up with 3 kids to the right of the kicker and 5 kids to his left.  These 8 are lined up about a yard behind the 40.  They then put their 2 studs to the left of the kicker and at about the 30.  When the kicker begins his move toward the ball, the 2 studs take off and cross the LOS at about the time the ball is struck.  So, my questions to the group:

1.  our league follows NCAA rules.  dont you have to have a minimum of 4 players on a side of the kicker?  wouldnt this be an illegal formation?

2.  Once the ball is struck by the kicker, cant I send two of my studs across the restraining line to go "block" the 2 studs that are running with a full head of steam?

Offline CoachBrian

  • Silver
  • Posts: 1028
  • Total likes: 49
  • Coaching: 13 & Under
  • Defense: Killer Bee
  • Offense: DC Wing T
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: legal kickoff formation?
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2012, 03:51:02 PM »
Not sure about NCAA, but in Fed rules it is legal.  We actually run a similar formation on our kicks, except we use the left hash.  We also change it up and kick it to the left very often because most teams expect it to go to the right and overload that side even though the football is on the left.

Offline jrk5150

  • Administrator
  • Platinum
  • Posts: 7551
  • Total likes: 794
  • Coaching: 12 & Under
  • Defense: 3-3 Stack
  • Offense: Double Wing
  • Title: Head Coach
Re: legal kickoff formation?
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2012, 03:55:00 PM »
I face a team in the second round of playoffs this coming saturday who kicks off from the right hash and onside kicks to their left.  They set up with 3 kids to the right of the kicker and 5 kids to his left.  These 8 are lined up about a yard behind the 40.  They then put their 2 studs to the left of the kicker and at about the 30.  When the kicker begins his move toward the ball, the 2 studs take off and cross the LOS at about the time the ball is struck.  So, my questions to the group:

1.  our league follows NCAA rules.  dont you have to have a minimum of 4 players on a side of the kicker?  wouldnt this be an illegal formation?

2.  Once the ball is struck by the kicker, cant I send two of my studs across the restraining line to go "block" the 2 studs that are running with a full head of steam?

Pretty sure you have it right by NCAA rules.

I read the rule 2-3 years ago, but your post mirrors my understanding of them.